Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES 2017
PROGRAM
•
ATTEND
•
RESOURCES
•
EXPO
•
SAA Website
•
Session Recordings now available!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
NEW!
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
Research Forum
The Liberated Archive
Information
All
Off-Site
Other Group
All
Off-Site
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW!
SAA Group
All
Off-Site
SAA Section
Special Event
All
All-Attendee Reception
Exhibit Hall
Forum
Mini-Theater
Off-Site
SAA Section
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Info
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sunday
, July 23
B118
9:00am •
Implementing 'More Product, Less Process'
LIMITED
B119
9:00am •
Tool Selection & Management: Finding the Right Tool for the Job
LIMITED
Monday
, July 24
B112
9:00am •
SAA Council
B113
9:00am •
Arrangement & Description of Digital Records Part 1 [FULL]
FULL
B118
9:00am •
MARC for Archival Description
FULL
B119
9:00am •
Tool Integration: From Pre-SIP to DIP
FILLING
Tuesday
, July 25
A105
9:00am •
11th Annual Research Forum: Foundations and Innovations
B110
9:00am •
Arranging and Describing Photographs
FULL
B111
1:00pm •
SAA-ACRL/RBMS Joint Task Force on Holdings Metrics
B112
1:00pm •
Membership Committee
3:00pm •
Diversity Committee
5:00pm •
Standards Committee
B113
9:00am •
Arrangement & Description of Digital Records Part 2
FULL
B117
9:00am •
Negotiating the Landscape of Born-digital Photographs: Part 2
FILLING
6:00pm •
Dictionary Working Group
B119
9:00am •
Shelf to Screen - Promoting Analog Collections through Exhibition
LIMITED
C127
1:00pm •
Committee on Ethics and Professional Conduct
C128
3:00pm •
SAA-ACRL/RBMS Joint Task Force on Public Services Metrics
DoubleTree
9:00am •
Archive-It Partner Meeting
Levels 1 & 2
8:00am •
Concessions
Migration Brewing
6:00pm •
Crawford Media Services SAA Networking Reception
Offsite
9:00am •
Reference, Access and Outreach Section Unconference: Teaching with Primary Sources
Offsite
9:00am •
Repository Tours
Pre-Function A, Level 1
8:30am •
Registration Open
Smith Memorial Student Union, Portland State University
9:00am •
ArchivesSpace Member Forum
Wednesday
, July 26
A103/A104
8:00am •
SAA Career Center / Networking Café Open
A105
9:00am •
SAA Museum Archives Section Standards/Best Practices Working Group Symposium
2:30pm •
Lone Arrangers Section
4:00pm •
Oral History Section
A106
10:15am •
SAA Leadership Orientation and Forum
2:30pm •
Web Archiving Section
4:00pm •
Metadata and Digital Object Section
A108/A109
8:00am •
SAA Bookstore Open
B110
8:00am •
Technical Subcommittee on Guidelines for Reappraisal and Deaccessioning (TS-GRD)
1:00pm •
Mentoring Program Subcommittee
2:00pm •
Committee on Public Policy
B111
8:00am •
Technical Subcommittee on Encoded Archival Standards (TS-EAS)
1:00pm •
Cultural Heritage Working Group
2:00pm •
Committee on Public Awareness
B112
8:00am •
Committee on Education / DAS Subcommittee / GAE Subcommittee
12:00pm •
SAA Foundation Board
2:00pm •
Awards Committee
B113
2:30pm •
Women Archivists Section
4:00pm •
Description Section
B114
4:00pm •
Research Libraries Section
B115
8:00am •
ALA/SAA/AAM Joint Committee on Archives, Libraries, and Museums (CALM)
2:30pm •
Recorded Sound Section
4:00pm •
Archives Management Section
B116
2:30pm •
Students and New Archives Professionals Section
4:00pm •
Visual Materials Section
B117
8:00am •
American Archivist Editorial Board
10:15am •
Instructor Collaboration Session
2:00pm •
AVPreserve Open-house Workshops
FILLING
B118
8:00am •
Technical Subcommittee on Describing Archives: A Content Standards (TS-DACS)
12:00pm •
2017 Program Committee
1:00pm •
2018 Program Committee
B119
8:00am •
Intellectual Property Working Group
12:00pm •
Publications Board
C120-C122
8:30am •
DAS Comprehensive Examination
FULL
2:30pm •
Archival Educators Section
4:00pm •
SAA Student Chapter Leaders
C123
8:30am •
Academy of Certified Archivists Certification Examination
2:30pm •
Lesbian & Gay Archives Section
4:00pm •
Native American Archives Section
C124
2:30pm •
Collection Management Tools Section
4:00pm •
Electronic Records / Records Management Sections
C125/C126
2:30pm •
Archival History Section
4:00pm •
Security Section
C127
8:00am •
Finance Committee
1:00pm •
Key Contacts Subcommittee
C128
9:00am •
Academy of Certified Archivists Board of Regents
D139/D140
1:00pm •
SAA Business Archives Section Colloquium
Hilton Portland (Skyline 2)
9:00pm •
A Celebration of Mark Greene
Levels 1 & 2
8:00am •
Concessions
Lobby, Level 1
12:00pm •
Information Tables
OCC Plaza
7:00pm •
All-Attendee Reception: The Portland Food Truck Experience
Oregon BR 201-203
5:30pm •
Plenary 1
Oregon BR 204
2:30pm •
Reference, Access, and Outreach Section
4:00pm •
Acquisitions & Appraisal / Privacy & Confidentiality Sections
Oregon Historical Society
9:00am •
Congressional Papers Section Program
Pre-Function A, Level 1
8:00am •
Registration Open
Table 6 Café
11:45am •
RAO Teaching with Primary Sources (TPS) Committee Meeting
Thursday
, July 27
A103/A104
3:15pm •
SAA Mentoring Program Meet-and-Greet
A103/A105
7:30am •
SAA Career Center / Networking Café Open
A105
9:00am •
109. Pop-Up: The Elephant in the Room: Archivists' Technological Competencies
10:45am •
211 - Soft Skills for Hard Tech: Tech Support, Tech Knowledge, and Tech Literacy in the Archives
12:15pm •
Open Forums: Archives Leadership Institute
2:00pm •
Labor Archives Section
A106
9:00am •
106 - Active Learning for Archival Institutions: From Theory to Practice
10:45am •
206 - Alma Mater Uncovered: Students Research Issues of Diversity in the Archives
12:15pm •
Open Forums: SAA-ACRL/RBMS Joint Task Force on Primary Source Literacy
2:00pm •
Women's Collections Section
A108/A109
3:15pm •
Toast to SAA Authors
A108/A110
7:30am •
SAA Bookstore Open
B110
2:00pm •
Academy of Certified Archivists Item-Writing Workshop
B111
12:15pm •
Brown Bag Lunch: The American Archivist Article Discussion
B113
9:00am •
110 - I Do Not Think It Means What You Think It Means: Differing Conceptions of the Archive
10:45am •
210 - Creating Value for Internal Audiences
12:15pm •
Open Forums: Technical Subcommittee on Archival Facilities Guidelines
2:00pm •
Architectural Records Section
B114/B115
9:00am •
105 - Artists as Ambassadors for Archives
10:45am •
205 - Navigating the Digital Maze of Visual Material Description and Access
12:15pm •
Open Forums: Archival Advocacy and Awareness Amid Social/Political Upheaval
2:00pm •
Local Government Records Section
B116
9:00am •
111 - Everyone's Vested Interests: Archivists and Affinity Groups
10:45am •
209 - Pioneering a Gold Standard: An Odyssey to Digitize Helen Keller's Archive for Sighted, Hearing, Blind, and Deaf Audience
12:15pm •
Open Forums: Leadership Town Hall
2:00pm •
Military Archives Section
B117
2:00pm •
Career Development Subcommittee
C120-C122
2:00pm •
How Do You Preserve Your Digital Content and Make It Readily Available Online? (Presented by conference sponsor Preservica)
C123
9:00am •
107 - Document, protect, and mitigate: New perspectives on the role of archives and the natural environment
10:45am •
207 - Planning for Preservation in Public Media: An AAPB NDSR Update
12:15pm •
Open Forums: SAA/ALA/AAM Joint Committee on Archives/Libraries/Museums
2:00pm •
Human Rights Archives Section
C124
9:00am •
108 - Technology and Tools: Transforming Archives in the 21st Century
10:45am •
208 - New Approaches to Oral History in the Archive: Bridging Communities and Collections
12:15pm •
Open Forums: SAA Diversity Committee
2:00pm •
Visual Materials Cataloging & Access Section
Exhibit Halls A-A1
5:30pm •
Expo Hall Grand Opening / Happy Hour
5:30pm •
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
5:30pm •
Mini-Theater: Recognizing the Value of Audiovisual Archives through Preservation and Access (Presented by AVPreserve)
5:30pm •
Office Hours: SAA Council
6:00pm •
Mini-Theater: Film Scanning using a Camera; Challenges and Solutions (Presented by Digital Transitions)
6:30pm •
Office Hours: American Archivist/SAA Publications/Dictionary Working Group
6:30pm •
Office Hours: SAA Foundation Board
Levels 1 & 2
8:00am •
Concessions
Lobby, Level 1
8:00am •
Information Tables
Lucky Labrador Beer Hall
7:00pm •
Archives Leadership Institute Alumni Reception
McMenamins Mission Theater
7:00pm •
AV Archives Night
Oregon BR 201
8:00am •
New Member/First-Timer Coffee Break
9:00am •
102 - The Future of Appraisal and Processing of Digital Materials: Software, Strategies and Scalability
10:45am •
202 - Culture, Competencies, and Colleagues: a Cafe on divers*
12:15pm •
Regional Archival Associations Consortium
2:00pm •
Science, Technology, and Health Care Section
Oregon BR 202
9:00am •
101 - Intellectual Property Legislation and Litigation Update
10:45am •
201 - What We Talk About When We Talk About Processing Born-Digital: Building a Framework for Shared Practice
2:00pm •
Encoded Archival Standards Section
4:00pm •
Plenary 2: The SAA Presidential Address
Oregon BR 203
9:00am •
104 - Archival Ethics: It Could Happen to You!
10:45am •
204 - Representation Without Leadership: Assessing Stress and Gender in the Archival Workplace
12:15pm •
Open Forums: Always Already Computational: Collections as Data
2:00pm •
Latin American and Caribbean Cultural Heritage Archives / International Archival Affairs Section
Oregon BR 204
9:00am •
103 - Resisting Surveillance: Data Privacy Best Practices for Archivists
10:45am •
203 - Archives Outreach Theater: A Vaudeville
12:15pm •
Academy of Certified Archivists Business Meeting and Luncheon
2:00pm •
Preservation Section
7:30pm •
Archives in the Movies
Oregon Historical Society
7:00pm •
Oregon Historical Society Performance/Lecture and Open House
Pre-Function A, Level 1
7:30am •
Registration Open
Pre-Function C, Level 1
1:30pm •
Professional Poster Presentations
Friday
, July 28
A103/A106
7:30am •
SAA Career Center / Networking Café Open
A105
8:30am •
311. Pop-Up: Digitization Matters: 10 Years Later
10:00am •
411. Pop-Up: Forget the Best: Good and Better Approaches to Preservation
11:15am •
Congressional Papers Section
2:00pm •
507. Pop-Up: Getting Personal: Rethinking What 'Personal' Means in Archives
3:15pm •
Best Practices for Protecting and Preserving AV Files (Presented by conference sponsor Preservica)
A106
8:30am •
306 - Documenting Sorrow: Collecting and Archiving in Digital and Physical Formats Memorial Materials from School Shootings
10:00am •
406 - Sympathizing with Sisyphus: Dealing with Inherited or Intransigent Problems in College and University Archives
11:15am •
Archivists of Religious Collections Section
2:00pm •
508 - Graduate Student Paper Presentations
A108/A111
7:30am •
SAA Bookstore Open
B111
7:30am •
Write Away! Breakfast
12:45pm •
Brown Bag Lunch: Through the Archival Looking Glass Book Discussion
B113
8:30am •
309 - Archival Education that Serves the Needs of Tribal Archivists and Communities: 3 Perspectives
10:00am •
409 - It *IS* All Fun and Games: Bringing Gamification to the Archives
11:15am •
Performing Arts Section
2:00pm •
511 - Rediscovering the Great War: Collaborative Archival Projects Reaching New Audiences
B114/B115
8:30am •
305 - Systems Integration and the Archival Enterprise
10:00am •
407 - Plan B: How Archivists Navigate Caregiving Responsibilities and Work/Life Balance
11:15am •
Archivists & Archives of Color Section
2:00pm •
509 - Implementing an Energy-Efficient and Sustainable HVAC System
B116
8:30am •
310 - Beyond the Finding Aid: New Directions for Archival Description
10:00am •
410 - Managing Museum Artifacts in an Archives: The Panama Canal Museum Collection at the University of Florida
11:15am •
Public Library Archives/Special Collections Section
2:00pm •
510 - Archives Vaporware: Archivists' Best Ideas for Software that Hasn't Been Made Yet
Base Camp Brewing Company
8:00pm •
BitCurator Social Mixer
C123
8:30am •
307 - Social Media as an Archives Function
10:00am •
405 - Artists' Archives: Exploring the Known and the Unknown
11:15am •
Issues & Advocacy Section
2:00pm •
505 - Capturing a Movement: Documenting Student Activities and Activism on Campus
C124
8:30am •
308 - The State of State Government Electronic Records
10:00am •
408 - Social Media vs. Open Government: Similarities, Differences, and Impact on Records Management Practices
11:15am •
Government Records Section
2:00pm •
506 - Immigration Archival Collections: Difference, Transnationality, Relevance
D-129
7:00am •
LDS Breakfast
Exhibit Hall
4:15pm •
Office Hours: SAA Council
Exhibit Halls A-A1
8:00am •
Office Hours: SAA Committee on Public Awareness
8:00am •
Exhibit Hall Coffee Break
8:00am •
Exhibit Hall Open
8:00am •
Office Hours: SAA Foundation Board
12:30pm •
Office Hours: SAA Committee on Public Awareness
12:30pm •
Exhibit Hall Lunch
12:30pm •
Office Hours: SAA Committee on Education
12:30pm •
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
12:30pm •
Mini-Theater: Cold Storage in Museums (Presented by Spacesaver)
1:00pm •
Mini-Theater: Different Paths, Similar Challenges – An Archives Management Solution for All (Presented by Lucidea)
1:30pm •
Office Hours: Regional Archival Associations Consortium (RAAC)
1:30pm •
Office Hours: The Society of Georgia Archivists
1:30pm •
Mini-Theater: Linked Data for Special Collections and Archives – In real life! (Presented by Atlas)
3:00pm •
Mini-Theater: (Presented by ISAUSA, Inc.) [NEW TIME]
4:15pm •
Office Hours: SAA Visual Materials Section
4:15pm •
Exhibit Hall Closing Break
4:30pm •
Mini-Theater: National Archives Update: Presidential Transitions, Researcher Collaborations, and Lots of Electronic Records
Levels 1 & 2
9:30am •
Concessions
Lobby, Level 1
8:00am •
Information Tables
Offsite
6:00pm •
Mixers and Alumni Parties
Oregon BR 201
8:30am •
302 - Declassification Across Presidencies: Policy and Practice in the Obama and Trump Administrations
10:00am •
402 - Identifying and Dismantling White Supremacy in Archives: Developing a Plan of Action
11:15am •
College & University Archives Section
2:00pm •
503 - Intersectionality in Identity-Focused Archives
Oregon BR 202
8:30am •
301 - Radical Empathy in Archival Practice
10:00am •
404 - Preserving the Spark: Challenges in Archiving Activist Movements
11:15am •
Museum Archives Section
2:00pm •
504 - The Rights Stuff: Encouraging Appropriate Reuse with Standardized Rights Statements
3:15pm •
SAA Annual Membership (Business) Meeting
Oregon BR 203
8:30am •
304 - Collecting and Preserving Contemporary Science in the 21st Century
10:00am •
401 - Building Better Bridges: Strategies and Best Practices for Engaging Archival Communities
11:15am •
Business Archives Section
2:00pm •
502 - At the Data Curation Table: Archival Intersections with RDM
Oregon BR 204
8:30am •
303 - Between You and Me: Policy and Procedure in Navigating Sensitive Information in Oral Histories
10:00am •
403 - User-Centered Collaboration for Archival Discovery
11:15am •
Manuscript Repositories Section
2:00pm •
501 - Liberation: A Hip Hop State of Place and Mind
Pre-Function A, Level 1
7:30am •
Registration Open
Pre-Function C, Level 1
1:30pm •
Professional Poster Presentations
Room B111
4:30pm •
Big Ten Academic Alliance
Spirit of '77 Bar
4:30pm •
ProjectARCC Happy Hour
The Academic and Student Recreation Center (ASRC)
5:30pm •
NWA 40th Anniversary Reception
Saturday
, July 29
A105
10:30am •
F01 - Archives Against Authority: Community and Practice at Interference Archive
A106
10:30am •
F02 - How Do You Save That? Two Communities, Two Approaches: Collecting the Stories of Hops and Cannabis
B113
10:30am •
F03 - Dismantling Barriers and Indigenous Sovereignty: Collaboration in the Archives
B114/B115
10:30am •
F04 - Mirror, Mirror on the Wall, Show Me Documents That Include Us All
B116
10:30am •
F05 - The Basic Archives Workshop: A Partnership Between Kentucky Community Organizations and University of Kentucky Libraries
B119
7:30am •
SAA Council
C123
10:30am •
F07 - Owning Our Stories: Overcoming Barriers to Access of Cultural Heritage kunxayhúruthunati (we're keeping it for someone)
C124
10:30am •
F06 - Sex, History, and Controversy
Levels 1 & 2
8:00am •
Concessions
Lobby, Level 1
8:00am •
Information Tables
Oregon BR 201
10:30am •
F08 - Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, Nez Perce Tribe, and the Plateau Peoples’ Web Portal
Oregon BR 202
8:45am •
The Liberated Archive: A Forum for Envisioning and Implementing a Community-Based Approach to Archives
9:00am •
The Liberated Archive Morning Keynote
1:00pm •
The Liberated Archive Forum Afternoon Keynote: The Power of Story
Oregon BR 203
10:30am •
F09 - How Do We Build a Community-Centered Archive?
Oregon BR 204
10:30am •
F10 - #ArchivesForBlackLives: Archivists respond to Black Lives Matter
Pre-Function A, Level 1
8:00am •
Registration Open
TBA
11:30am •
The Liberated Archive: Lunch Break
2:00pm •
The Liberated Archive: Unconference with closing remarks by Teressa Raiford
Timezone
ARCHIVES 2017
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES 2017
Jul 23
-
29, 2017
Sunday
, July 23
Monday
, July 24
Tuesday
, July 25
Wednesday
, July 26
Thursday
, July 27
Friday
, July 28
Saturday
, July 29
Filter By Venue
Portland, OR, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
A103/A104
A103/A105
A103/A106
A105
A106
A108/A109
A108/A110
A108/A111
B110
B111
B112
B113
B114
B114/B115
B115
B116
B117
B118
B119
Base Camp Brewing Company
C120-C122
C123
C124
C125/C126
C127
C128
D-129
D139/D140
DoubleTree
Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Halls A-A1
Hilton Portland (Skyline 2)
Levels 1 & 2
Lobby, Level 1
Lucky Labrador Beer Hall
McMenamins Mission Theater
Migration Brewing
OCC Plaza
Offsite
Offsite
Oregon BR 201
Oregon BR 201-203
Oregon BR 202
Oregon BR 203
Oregon BR 204
Oregon Historical Society
Pre-Function A, Level 1
Pre-Function C, Level 1
Room B111
Smith Memorial Student Union, Portland State University
Spirit of '77 Bar
Table 6 Café
TBA
The Academic and Student Recreation Center (ASRC)
Filter By Type
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
NEW!
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
Research Forum
The Liberated Archive
Information
All
Off-Site
Other Group
All
Off-Site
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW!
SAA Group
All
Off-Site
SAA Section
Special Event
All
All-Attendee Reception
Exhibit Hall
Forum
Mini-Theater
Off-Site
SAA Section
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
D
dzemskon
M
maltmovl
Abby Stambach
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
C
CliffordKF
H
HKRodney
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Sunday
, July 23
Monday
, July 24
Tuesday
, July 25
Wednesday
, July 26
Thursday
, July 27
Friday
, July 28
Saturday
, July 29
Venue
A103/A104
A103/A105
A103/A106
A105
A106
A108/A109
A108/A110
A108/A111
B110
B111
B112
B113
B114
B114/B115
B115
B116
B117
B118
B119
Base Camp Brewing Company
C120-C122
C123
C124
C125/C126
C127
C128
D-129
D139/D140
DoubleTree
Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Halls A-A1
Hilton Portland (Skyline 2)
Levels 1 & 2
Lobby, Level 1
Lucky Labrador Beer Hall
McMenamins Mission Theater
Migration Brewing
OCC Plaza
Offsite
Offsite
Oregon BR 201
Oregon BR 201-203
Oregon BR 202
Oregon BR 203
Oregon BR 204
Oregon Historical Society
Pre-Function A, Level 1
Pre-Function C, Level 1
Room B111
Smith Memorial Student Union, Portland State University
Spirit of '77 Bar
Table 6 Café
TBA
The Academic and Student Recreation Center (ASRC)
Session Type
Education Session
All
Lightning Talk
NEW!
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up
Posters
Research Forum
The Liberated Archive
Information
All
Off-Site
Other Group
All
Off-Site
Preconference
All
A&D
DAS
NEW!
SAA Group
All
Off-Site
SAA Section
Special Event
All
All-Attendee Reception
Exhibit Hall
Forum
Mini-Theater
Off-Site
SAA Section
Other Filters
Popular